Skip to main content

SCSC EVENTS HAVE BEEN CANCELLED. PLEASE CHECK THE EVENT CALENDAR!

Add Me To Your Mailing List

 
     
Space City Ski and Adventure Club  
HomeTrips: SCSC Trip History


SCSC TRIP HISTORY


Click on the trip name of any of the underscored links below to be taken to the Sitzmarke article on that trip. If the TC's name has a link, that will take you to the Photo Album for that trip.

One of the responsibilities of a Trip Coordinator is to write an article for the Sitzmarke about the trip after the trip has taken place. The tradition has been that every participant on the trip must be mentioned at least once in the trip article.

TC=Trip Coordinator, ATC=Assistant Trip Coordinator
(L) = Long Trip, (S) = Short Trip
(T) = Texas Ski Council trip

2020

Banff, Canada: 1/18-25/20
TC: Ali Pethick, ATC: Joan Waddill
Crested Butte: 2/22-29/20 (T)
TC: Linda Erdman, ATC: LaDaune Ashley
Zion & GC National Parks: 9/26-30/20
TC: Arlen Isham
Beaver Creek, CO: 1/25-2/1/20
TC: Ann Dorn
Deer Valley, UT: 2/29-3/7/20
TC: Stuart Traver
New Zealand: 10/13-24/20 (T)
TC: Linda Kuper
Chamonix, France: 1/31-2/8/20 (T)
TC: Cindy Moore
Russia: 6/2-12/20
TC: Jill Nanney

Telluride, CO: 2/8-15/20
TC: Rene Reed
Greek Isle Cruise: 8/27-9/5/20
TC: Thuy Rocque


2019

Big Sky, MT: 1/5-12/19 (T)
TC: Cynthia Broom, ATC: Chris Bowley
Breckenridge, CO: 2/2-9/19 (T)
TC: Ann Dorn, ATC: Gin Knebel
Peru: 5/29-6/7/19
TC: Jill Nanney
2019 1-12 to 1-19 Snowmass
TC: Linda Kuper, ATC: Dana Wardell
Whitefish, MT 2/23-3/2/2019 (T)
TC: Ali Pethick
Portugal: 9/25-10/5/19 (T)
TC: Melody Bohlmann
Japan: 1/18-26/19
TC: Thuy Rocque
Schweitzer, ID: 3/3-10/19
TC: Derek Shoobridge, ATC: Linda Erdman
Vail, CO: 12/7-14/19
TC: Kasia Rezmer
Keystone: 1/25-2/2/19
TC: Mike Willis
Punta Cana, D.R.: 5/4-11/19
TC: George Sargent


2018

Steamboat, CO: 1/13-20/18 (T)
TC: Kate McDougall
SLCity Sampler, UT: 2/3-10/18
TC: Arlen Isham
Croatia: 6/22-30/18
TCs: Rita Cardenas & Leyla Ozkardesh
Crested Butte, CO: 1/20-27/18
TC: Betty Donnellan
Beaver Creek, CO: 2/10-17/18 (T)
TC: Thuy Rocque
Patagonia, Argentina 10/17-26/18 (T)
TC: Sarah Granbery
Big Sky, MT: 1/27-2/3/18
TC: Cindy Moore
Snowmass, CO: 3/3-10/18
TC: Ann Dorn
Vail, CO: 12/8-15/18
TC: Kasia Rezmer
Cortina, Italy: 1/27-2/3/18 (T)
TC: Ali Pethick
China: 5/16-25/18
TC: Jill Nanney


2017

Vail, CO: 1/7-14/17 (T)
TC: Anne Thomas, ATC Kate MacDougall
Park City, UT (S): 2/11-15/17
TC:Melinda Hughes, ATC:Sandy Schneider
Iceland: 8/21-29/17 (T)
TC: Jan Ferrell, ATC: Ellen Eastham
Breckenridge, CO: 1/21-28/17
TC: Bil Cusack
Park City, UT (S): 2/11-15/17
TC:Melinda Hughes, ATC:Sandy Schneider
Vail, CO: 12/9-16/17
TC: Dave Stotz
Paradiski, France: 1/21-30/17 (T)
TC: Sandra McCunis
Telluride, CO: 2/25-3/4/17 (T)
TC: Betty Donellan

Heavenly, CA: 2/4-11/17 (T)
TC: Jim Jeans
Keystone, CO: 3/12-16/17 (T)
TC: Cindy Moore
 

2016

Snowmass, CO: 1/9-16/16 (T)
TC: Marti Turner, ATC: Ann Dorn
Steamboat, CO: 2/24-3/2/16
TC: Andy Smith, ATC: Halcyon Learned
Whitefish, MT (Hike): 8/20-27/16
TC: Dennis Hughes
Quebec, Canada: 1/31-2/7/16 (T)
TC: Jan Ferrell
Lake Louise, Canada: 3/5-12/16 (T)
TC: Bill Bomberger, ATC: Sandy Schneider
Danube Bike & Boat: 9/24-10/2/16 (T)
TC: Leyla Ozkardesh, ATC: Rita Cardenas
Crested Butte, CO: 2/6-13/16
TC: Betty Donellan
New Zealand: 4/22-5/1/16
TC: Linda Kuper

Sun Peaks, Canada: 2/13-20/16 (T)
TC: Dave Stotz
Fredericksburg, TX: 5/28-30/16
TC: Deb Cini


2015

Beaver Creek, CO (L): 1/10-17/15 (T)
TC: Dennis Hughes, ATC: Kate MacDougal
Taos, NM (L): 2/14-21/15
TC: Chris Bryan
Winter Park, CO: 3/14-21/15
TC: Tony Curry
Beaver Creek, CO (S): 1/14-18/15 (T)
TC: Dennis Hughes, ATC: Patti Finch
Whitefish, MT: 2/21-28/15
TC: Derek Shoobridge, ATC: Andy Smith
Mexico Riviera: 5/9-16/15
TC Sandra McCunis
Madesimo, Italy: 1/23-31/15 (T)
TC:Barbara BrescianATC:Sandy Schneider
Breckenridge, CO (S): 2/28-3/4/15 (T)
TC: Steve Ying, ATC: Cindy Moore
Tuscany: 10/29-11/7/15 (T)
TC Maria Koteras, ATC Leyla Ozkardesh
Mammoth, CA: 1/31-2/7/15 (T)
TC: Dave Stotz
Breckenridge, CO (S): 2/28-3/5/15 (T)
TC: Steve Ying, ATC: Cindy Moore
Vail, CO (S): 12/5-9/15
TC: Jim Jeans
Taos, NM (S): 2/14-18/15
TC: Chris Bryan
Breckenridge, CO (L): 2/28-3/7/15 (T)
TC: Steve Ying, ATC: Cindy Moore
Vail, CO (L): 12/5-12/15
TC: Jim Jeans

2014

Park City, UT: 1/4-11/14 (T)
TC: Betty Donellan, ATC: Leslie Hajdo
Mammoth, CA: 3/1-8/14
TC: Sandra McCunis
South Africa: 9/19-30/14 (T)
TC: Melody Bohlmann
Garmisch, Germany: 1/24-31/14 (T)
TC:Barbara Brescian, ATC:Sarah Granbury
Keystone, CO: 3/8-15/14 (T)
TC: John Burk
Vail, CO (S): 12/6-10/14
TC: Bob Olsen
Jackson Hole, WY: 2/8-15/14 (T)
TC: Anne Thomas, ATC: Steve Ying
Breckenridge, CO (S): 3/12-16/14
TC: Patti Finch
Vail, CO (L): 12/6-13/14
TC: Bob Olsen
Vail, CO: 2/22-3/1/14
TC: Jim Hodges, ATC Arlen Isham
Winter Park, CO: 3/15-22/14
TC: Cindy Moore


2013

Steamboat Springs, CO: 1/12-19/13 (T)
TC: Anne Thomas, ATC: Melinda Hughes
Taos, NM (L): 2/16-23/13
TC: Linda Meyer
Ireland: 9/6-14/13
TC Sandy Wellhausen, ATC: Sean O'Brien
Granada, Spain: 1/25-2/2/13 (T)
TC: George Lopez
Mt. Bachelor, OR: 2/23-3/2/13
TC: Ellen Eastham
CA Wine Country: 10/3-7/13
TC: Linda Kuper
Zermatt, Switzerland: 2/1-9/13 (T)
TC: Arlen Isham
Beaver Creek, CO: 3/5-10/13
TC: Helene Robinson
Vail, CO (S): 12/7-11/13
TC: Ann Rogers
Telluride, CO: 2/9-16/13
TC: Betty Donnellan
Big Sky, MT: 3/9-16/13 (T)
TC: Candance TenBrink, ATC: Abhi Gami
Vail, CO (L): 12/7-14/13
TC: Ann Rogers
Taos, NM (S): 2/16-20/13
TC: Linda Meyer
Caribbean Cruise: 5/5-12/13
TC: Craig Campbell


2012

Snowmass, CO: 1/7-14/12 (T)
TC George Lopez, ATC: Camille LaRoe
Heavenly, CA: 2/11-18/12 (T)
TC: Bob Olsen, ATC: Maria Mendez
Galapagos: 8/1-10/12 (T)
TC: Melinda Hughes
Poland: 1/20-29/12
TC Vicki Faulkner
Big Sky, MT: 2/25-3/3/12
TC: Beverly Roberts, ATC: Jill Nanney
Vail, CO (S): 12/8-12/12
TC: Judy Schiro
Steamboat Springs, CO: 1/21-29/12
TC: Derek Shoobridge, ATC: Linda Meyer
Breckenridge, CO (S): 3/3-7/12 (T)
TC: Patty Finch, ATC Louella Steller
Vail, CO (L): 12/8-15/12
TC: Judy Schiro
Banff, Canada: 2/4-11/12
TC: Arlen Isham
Sun Valley, ID: 3/10-17/12 (T)
TC: Ann Rogers, ATC: Ray Villareal


2011

Beaver Creek, CO: 1/8-16/11 (T)
TC: Maria Mendez, ATC Candace TenBrink
Canyons, UT: 2/19-23/11
TC: Leslie Ward
Schweitzer, ID: 3/19-26/11
TC George Lopez
Salt Lake (S): 1/20-24/11
TC: Derek Shoobridge
Jackson Hole, WY: 2/26-3/5/11
TC: Dennis Newell, ATC: Beverly Roberts
Alaska Cruise: 9/6-13/11 (T)
TC Ellen Eastham, ATC: Tom Danowski
Bad Gastein, Austria: 1/21-29/11 (T)
TC: Jan Ferrell
Sun Valley, ID: 3/12-19/11
TC: Thuy Rocque, ATC: Richard Rocque
Vail, CO (S): 12/10-14/11
TC: Pat Piech
Vail, CO: 2/5-12/11
TC: Dennis Hughes, ATC: Margaret McCord
Snowbird, UT: 3/16-20/11 (T)
TC: Cindy Moore
Vail, CO (L): 12/10-17/11
TC: Pat Piech

2010

Breckenridge, CO: 1/9-17/10 (T)
TC Ann Rogers, ATC: Gayle Dale
Heavenly, CA: 2/13-20/10
TC: Mary Jo Lovedi, ATC: Tony Loverdi
Egypt: 9/25-10/4/10
TC:Penny Chancey, ATC: Barb Tully
Aosta, Italy: 1/21-29/10 (T)
TC Sandy Wellhausen, ATC: Bruce Fleming
Beaver Creek, CO (S): 2/20-24/10
TC: Bob Olsen, ATC: Dennis Newell
Vail, CO (S): 12/4-8/10
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC Jim Edwards
Telluride, CO: 1/23-30/10
TC George Lopez
Beaver Creek, CO (L): 2/20-27/10
TC: Bob Olsen, ATC: Dennis Newell
Vail, CO (L): 12/4-11/10
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC Jim Edwards
Salt Lake: 1/30-2/6/10
TC Arlen Isham, ATC: Jim Hodges
Alyeska, AK: 3/5-13/10 (T)
TC: Sean O'Brien, ATC: Derek Shoobridge

Mt. Batchelor, OR: 2/6-13/10
TC: Dennis Hughes, ATC: Maria Mendez
Argentina: 8/13-22/10
TC Ross Baker


2009

Steamboat I, CO (L): 1/10-17/09 (T)
TC: Sandra McCunis, ATC:Edmond McGee
Snowmass, CO: 2/7-14/09
TC: Thuy Rocque, ATC: Marilyn Swanson
Port Aransas, TX: 9/25-27/09
TC Craig Campbell
Steamboat II, CO (S): 1/13-1809 (T)
TC: Sandra McCunis, ATC:Sarah Granbery
Lake Louise, Canada: 2/15-22/09 (T)
TC: Dennis Hughes
Winter Park, CO: 11/24-29/09
TC Lisa MacDonald, ATC: David Cone
Les 3 Valles, France: 1/16-25/09
TC: Leslie Caldwell
Breckenridge, CO: 2/28-3/4/09
TC Patti Finch
Vail, CO (S): 12/5-9/09
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Pete Mathieu
Japan:1/24-31/09 (T)
TC: Ross Baker
Big Sky, MT: 3/14-21/09 (T)
TC Cindy Moore, ATC Ann Rogers
Vail, CO (L): 12/5-12/09
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Pete Mathieu
Snow Basin, UT: 1/31-2/7/09
TC: George Lopez
Panama: 6/28-7/5/09 (T)
TC: Vicki Faulkner, ATC: Shirley Lang


2008

Vail, CO (L): 1/5-12/08 (T)
TC: Diane Stotz, ATC: George Lopez
Telluride, CO: 2/2-9/08 (T)
TC: Barbara Ehrlich, ATC: Dana Wardell
Winter Park, CO: 11/25-30/08 (T)
TC: Cheryl May
Vail, CO (S): 1/8-13/08 (T)
TC: Diane Stotz, ATC: Elizabeth Barker
Steamboat, CO: 2/23-3/1/08
TC: Melinda Hughes, ATC: Dennis Hughes
Vail I, CO (L): 12/6-13/08
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Ron Hayes
Whistler, Canada: 1/12-19/08
TC: Bruce Baird, ATC: Jill Nanney
Quebec, Canada: 3/1-8/08 (T)
TC: Layla Ozkadesh, ATC: Leslie Cashio
Vail II, CO (S): 10/6-10/08
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Ron Hayes
Bansko, Bulgaria: 1/26-2/4/08 (T)
TC: Brenda Soileau, ATC: Sandra McCunis
Port Aransas, TX: 9/26-28/08 (T)
TC: Craig Campbell


2007

Park City, UT (L): 1/6-13/07 (T)
TC: Melinda Hughes, ATC:Sandra McCunis
Crested Butte, CO: 2/6-11/07 (T)
TC: Llona Doubet
Thailand: 6/30-78/07 (T)
TC: Thuy Rocque
Park City, UT (S): 1/9-14/07 (T)
TC: Melinda Hughes, ATC: Anne Marchetti
Galveston Mardi Gras: 2/16-18/07
TC: Kenny Pape
Keystone, CO: 11/20-25/07 (T)
TC: Anne Marchetti
Heavenly, CA: 1/16-21/07
TC: Jeannine Jiral
Sun Valley, ID: 2/24-3/3/07
TC: Marsha Lutz, ATC: Barb Erlich
Copper Mt., CO: 12/1-5/07
TC: Trish Ramirez, ATC: Lora Gaige
Neustift, Austria: 1/26-2/3/07 (T)
TC: Jan Ferrell, ATC: Brenda Soleau
Jackson Hole, WY: 3/10-17/07 (T)
TC: Leyla Ozkardesh, ATC: Rita Cardenas


2006

Steamboat, CO (L): 1/7-14/06 (T)
TC: Thuy Tran, ATC: Richard Rocque
Aspen, CO: 2/4-11/06
TC: Jill St. Clair, ATC: Tom Hogle
Big Mountain, MT: 3/11-18/06 (T)
TC: Bill Brown, ATC: Bob Gottlieb
Steamboat, CO (S): 1/10-15/06 (T)
TC: Thuy Tran
Big White, Canada: 2/11-18/06 (T)
TC:Jerry Montgomery, ATC:Rita Cardenas
Breckenridge, CO: 11/21-26/06 (T)
TC: Pat Finch, ATC: Laurie Raykind
Mammoth, CA: 1/21-28/06
TC: Bill Bomberger, ATC Sharon Simandl
Snowbird, UT: 2/25-3/4/06
TC: Bruce Baird, ATC: Leslie Allison
Vail, CO (S): 12/2-6/06
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Trish Ramirez
Finland: 1/28-2/5/06 (T)
TC: David Eickhoff, ATC: Jan Ferrell
Breckenridge, CO: 2/24-28/06
TC: Carol Cain
Vail, CO (L): 12/2-9/06
TC: Judy Schiro, ATC: Trish Ramirez

2005

Snowmass I, CO (L): 1/8-15/05 (T)
TC: Bill Bomberger, ATC: Gary Ladd
Vail, CO: 2/26-3/5/05
TC: Kathy Young, ATC Arlen Isham
Keystone, CO: 11/22-27/05 (T)
TC Louella Steller
Snowmass II, CO (S): 1/11-16/05 (T)
TC: Bill Bomberger, ATC: Dana Wardell
Heavenly I, CA (L): 3/12-19/05 (T)
TC: Barb Ehrlich, ATC: Bruce Baird
Vail, CO (S): 12/3-7/05
TC: Dana Wardell, ATC:Judy Schiro
St. Moritz, Switzerland: 1/21-29/05
TC: Carmen Mikhail, ATC: David Eickhoff
Heavenly II, CA (S): 3/15-20/05 (T)
TC: Barb Ehrlich, ATC: Jan Ferrell
Vail, CO (L): 12/3-10/05
TC: Dana Wardell, ATC: Shirley Lang
Park City, UT: 2/5-12/05
TC: Jeannine Jiral, ATC: Pat Piech
Whistler, Canada: 3/28-4/2/05
TC: Steven Teoh

Copper Mt., CO: 2/12-19/05 (T)
TC: Angie Westergren, ATC: Marnie Lamb
Maui, Hawaii: 9/10-17/05 (T)
TC: Sean O'Brien


2004

Beaver Creek I, CO (L): 1/10-17/04 (T)
TC: Susan Blome, ATC: Thuy Tran
Telluride, CO: 2/7-14/04
TC: Carol Cain, ATC: Jeannine Jiral
Winter Park, CO: 11/23-28/04 (T)
TC: Diane Baker, ATC John Sims
Beaver Creek II, CO (S): 1/13-18/04 (T)
TC: Jane Orr
Kimberly/Fernie, Canada: 2/21-28/04 (T)
TC: Jerry Montgomery, ATC: David Eickhoff
Snowbird Learn to Ski: 12/7-12/04 (T)
TC: James Merschon
Sun Peaks, Canada: 1/24-31/04
TC: Ladye Freitag, ATC Leslie Caldwell
Big Sky, MT: 3/15-20/04 (T)
TC: Hope Flynn, ATC Lori Matthews

Chamonix, France: 1/30-2/7/04 (T)
TC: Peggy Chancey, ATC: Carmen Mikhail
Caribbean Cruise: 9/12-19/04 (T)
TC: Nancy Sarff, ATC: Debbie Bergeron


2003

Whistler, Canada: 1/4-11/03 (T)
TC: Patty Finch, ATC: Hope Flynn
Steamboat, CO: 2/XX-XX/03
TC: Dana Wardell, ATC: Kim Page
Costa Rica: 6/28-7/6/03
TC: Marsha Lutz, ATC: Bill Raley
Whistler, Canada: 1/4-11/03 (T)
TC: Larry Christie, ATC: Carmen Mikhail
Jackson Hole, WY: 2/15-22/03 (T)
TC: Bill Brown, ATC: Carol Cain
Port Aransas: 9/26-28/03 (T)
TC: Debbie Bergeron, ATC: Lisa Smith
Vail, CO: 1/18-25/03
TC: Lori Gilliland, ATC: Bruce Lowther
Lake Tahoe, CA: 3/1-6/03
TC: Layla Ozkadesh, ATC: Cindy Moore
Keystone, CO: 11/25-30/03 (T)
TC: Janet McKensie, ATC: Christie Burke
Lillehammer, Norway: 1/24-31/03 (T)
TC: Harvey Hetzel, ATC: Penny Chancey
Quebec, Canada: 3/15-22/03 (T)
TC: Walter May,
ATCs: Chip Stokes, Vicki Faulkner


2002

Lake Louise, Canada: 1/5-12/02 (T)
TC: Mary Ann Soto, ATC: Walter May
Alyeska, AK: 3/1-9/02 (T)
TC: Linda Beebe, ATC: Diane Stotz
New Zealand: 7/27-8/10/02
TC: Steven Teoh
Aspen, CO: 1/12-19/02
TC: Christine March, ATC: Lori Gilliland
Telluride, CO: 3/9-16/02
TC: Ladye Freitag, ATC: Jill Nanney
Beach Bash: 9/27-29/02
TC: John Burke
Andorra: 1/26-2/3/02 (T)
TC: Barbara Brescian, ATC: Harvey Hetzel
Sun Valley, ID: 3/16-23/02
TC: Dave George, ATC: Ellen Eastham
Breckenridge, CO: 11/26-12/1/02 (T)
TC: Julie Davis-Raley
Big Sky, MT: 2/2-9/02
TC: Sandy Perry, ATC: Bill Brown
Park City, UT: 3/23-30/02
TC: Mike Dawson, ATC: Leyla Ozkardesh

Durango, CO: 2/9-16/02 (T)
TC: Joanne Fore, ATC: Melanie Morin
Mayan Riviera Cruise: 5/25-30/02
TC: Bob Olsen


2001

Jackson Hole, WY: 1/6-13/01
TC: Judy Katany, ATC: Sue Bohnart
Sugar Bush, VT: 2/24-3/3/01
TC: Karla Darden, ATC: David George
Fredricksburg Wine Tour: 4/20-22/01
TC: Cheryl Kinney
Steamboat I, CO (L): 1/13-20/01 (T)
TC: J.R. Ronczy, ATC: Carol Cain
Vail, CO: 3/10-17/01
TC: Jessica Halter, AC: Linda Beebe
Grand Canyon Rafting: 7/30-8/5/01
TC: Diane McKenzie
Steamboat II, CO (S): 1/16-21/01 (T)
TC: Marsha Lutz, ATC: Sandra Perry
Heavenly I, CA (L): 3/17-24/01 (T)
TC: Curt Frisby, ATC: Christina March
Copper Mt., CO: 11/20-25/01 (T)
TC: Cheryl Kenny, ATC: Tor Lileng
Cortina, Italy: 1/27-2/4/01 (T)
TC: Sean O'Brien, ATC: Barbara Brescian
Heavenly II, CA (S): 3/20-25/01 (T)
TC: Mary Simpson, ATC: Doug Broussard
Red River, NM: 12/6-11/01
TC: Roger Holzman, ATC: Patty Finch
Whistler, Canada: 2/3-10/01
TC: Roger Sahni, ATC: Mary Ann Soto
Big Mountain, MT: 3/24-31/01
TC: Jeff Eastham, ATC: Kimberly Smith

Mt. Batchelor, OR: 2/10-17/01 (T)
TC: Phillip Vice, ATC: Lori Gilliland
Panorama, Canada: 3/31-4/5/01
TC: Christie Burke, ATC: Joanne Fore


2000

Snowmass I, CO (L): 1/8-15/00 (T)
TC: Karen Mozisek, ATC: Phillip Vice
Mammoth, CA: 2/5-12/00
TC: Mike Dawson, ATC: Karla Darden
The Canyons, UT: 3/24-28/00
TC: Gary Sequeira, ATC: Christine Redfield
Snowmass II, CO (L): 1/9-16/00 (T)
TC: Jeri Wilson, ATC: Charles Allen
Winter Park, CO: 2/12-19/00 (T)
TC: Patti Maudslay, ATC: Jeff Eastham
Caribbean Cruise: 6/25-7/2/00
TC: Garry Schoonover, ATC: Millie Cagle
Snowmass III, CO (S): 1/11-16/00 (T)
TC: Cindy Overton, ATC: Kurt Frisby
Telluride, CO: 2/19-26/00
TC: Diane Stotz, ATC: Jessica Halter
Bariloche, Argentina: 8/19-29/00
TC: Deborah Christie, ATC: Lynda Henry
Vail I, CO: 1/22-29/00
TC: Tom Hogle, ATC: Mary Kay Kitchens
Steamboat, CO: 2/26-3/4/00
TC: Angie Westergren, ATC: Roger Sahni
New Orleans, LA: 10/20-22/00
TC: Ellen Bush, ATC: Jeff Eastham
Vail II, CO: 1/22-29/00
TC: Susan Wicker, ATC: Dana Wardell
Banff, Canada: 3/4-11/00
TC: Dorann Valka, ATC: Judy Katany
Keystone, CO: 11/21-26/00
TC: Peggy Montgomery
Soll, Austria: 1/29-2/6/00 (T)
TC: Barb Penkala, ATC: Sean O'Brien
Sun Valley, ID: 3/11-18/00 (T)
TC: Jerry Montgomery, ATC: Mary Simpson


1999


Park City I, UT (L): 1/9-16/99 (T)
TC: Mike Montgomery, ATC: Dorann Valka
Breckenridge, CO: 2/6-13/99
TC: Arlen Isham, ATC: Ken Spalding
Alyeska, AK: 3/20-27/99
TC: Gary Haley, ATC: Nicky Minear
Park City II, UT (L): 1/9-16/99 (T)
TC: Stacey Ronczy, ATC: Bruce Lowther
Jackson Hole, WY: 2/20-27/99 (T)
TC: Sarah Granbery, ATC: Jeri Wilson
Salmon River Rafting: 7/20-26/00
TC: Bill Bomberger
Park City III, UT (S): 1/12-17/99 (T)
TC: Jane Orr, ATC: Karen Mozisek
Crested Butte, CO: 3/2-7/99
TC: Louella Steller, ATC: J.R. Ronczy
Beach Bash: 10/22-24/99
TC: Al Austin
Snowmass/Aspen, CO: 1/16-23/99
TC: Beth Wood, ATC: Jennifer Schreck
Heavenly I, CA (L): 3/13-20/99 (T)
TC: Kim Page, ATC: Elyse Turla
Snowbird, UT: 11/23-28/99 (T)
TC: Mike Montgomery, ATC: Heidi Hughes
Sun Valley, ID: 1/23-30/99
TC: Christie Burke, ATC: Russell Bonham
Heavenly II, CA (L): 3/13-20/99 (T)
TC: Lee Swords, ATC: Diane Stotz
Taos, NM: 12/8-12/99
TC: Nicky Minear, ATC: Sue Behnke
Les 3 Valles, France: 1/30-2/7/99 (T)
TC: George Flournoy, ATC: Barb Penkala
Heavenly III, CA (S): 3/17-21/99 (T)
TC: Sharon Broughton, ATC:Nancy Gentzel


1998

Steamboat, CO (L): 1/10-17/98 (T)
TC: Kathy Young,
ATCs: Stacey Ronczy, Marvin Vols
Telluride II, CO (S): 2/17-22/98 (T)
TC: Jean Jackson, ATC: Diane Keane
New Zealand: 7/24-8/1/98 (T)
TC: Larry Christie
Steamboat, CO (S): 1/13-18/98 (T)
TC: Joan Henke, ATC: Beth Wood
Winter Park, CO: 2/21-28/98
TC:Angie Westergren,ATC:Sarah Granbery
Beach Bash: 10/9-11/98
TC: Milt Lazarone
Aspen, CO: 1/18-25/98
TC: Alan Bitzer, ATC: Evangeline Ressler
Park City, UT: 2/29-3/7/98
TC: Janet Arentzen, ATC: Christie Burke
Copper Mt., CO: 11/24-29/98 (T)
TC: Patti Maudslay, ATC: Barbara Brescian
Big Mountain, MT: 1/24-31/98
TC: Jeff Warren, ATC: Steve Amy
Lake Tahoe, CA: 3/14-21/98
TC: Leona Schroeder, ATC: Anita Gentry
Red River/Taos, NM: 12/8-13/98
TC: Marvin Volz, ATC: Julie Davis-Raley
Sierra Nevada, Spain: 1/31-2/8/98 (T)
TC: Gene Soo
Lake Louise, Canada: 3/21/28/98 (T)
TC: Ladye Freitag, ATC: Mary Favre
Whistler, Canada: 12/26/98-1/2/99
TC: Rick Wasson, ATC: Barb Tuley
Telluride I, CO (L): 2/14-21/98 (T)
TC: Ann Clinton, ATC: Sharon Broughton
Lake Conroe Camping: 6/12-13/98
TC: Julie Raley


1997

Snowmass I, CO (L): 1/4-11/97 (T)
TC: Eddie Bayersdorfer, ATC: Jane Orr
Purgatory, CO: 2/8-15/97 (T)
TC: Louella Steller, ATC: Kathy Young
San Marcos Canoe Trip: 5/16-18/97
TC: Mike Montgomery
Snowmass II, CO (L): 1/4-11/97 (T)
TC: Nancy Sarff, ATC: Charles Butler
Whistler, Canada: 2/15-22/97
TC:Ivan Butterfield, ATC:Matthew Sheehan
Lake Conroe Camping: 9/19-21/97
TC: Julie Raley
Snowmass III, CO (S): 1/7-12/97 (T)
TC: Julia Long, ATC: Jean Henke
Breckenridge, CO: 2/22-3/1/97
TC: Debbye Crofoot, ATC: Ladye Freitag
Beach Bash: 10/10-12/97
TC: John Burk
Summit County, CO: 1/11-18/97
TC: Scott Keller
Montreal, Canada: 3/1-9/97
TC: Elba Villareal
Breckenridge, CO: 11/25-30/97 (T)
TC: Kayleen Kill, ATC: Joy Taylor
Val Di Fassa, Italy: 1/17-25/97 (T)
TC: Peggy Montgomery
Sugarloaf, ME: 3/8-15/97 (T)
TC: Dana Wardell, ATC: Barbara Weber
Red River/Taos, NM: 12/10-14/97
TC: Charles Butler
Jackson Hole, WY: 1/25-2/1/97
TC: Barb Ehrlich, ATC: Jeff Warren
Vail, CO: 3/15-22/97
TC: Sharon Inman, ATC: Pamela Whitfield
Purgatory, CO: 12/21-27/97
TC: Cheryl DeWitt, ATC: Mike Montgomery
Telluride, CO: 2/1-8/97
TC: Bill Bomberger, ATC: Joanne Fore
Steamboat, CO: 3/26-30/97
TC: Janet Arentzen


1996

Park City I (L): 1/6-13/96 (T)
TC: Susan Blome, ATC:Eddie Bayersdorfer
Steamboat I, CO (L): 2/10-17/96 (T)
TC: Charlotte Lynn, ATC: Joe Cannata
Hill Country HoeDown: 5-17-19/96 (T)
TC: Heidi Heinrich
Park City II (L): 1/6-13/96 (T)
TC: Marsha Lutz, ATC: John Weber
Steamboat II, CO (S): 2/14-18/96 (T)
TC: Deborah Purdin, ATC: Arlen Isham
Keystone, CO: 11/26-12/1/96 (T)
TC: Debi Chrissinger, ATC: George Faust
Park City III (S): 1/9-14/96 (T)
TC: Don Crabtree, ATC: Gary Sequeira
Taos: 2/16-20/96
TC: Stan Broniak, ATC: Ken Shapley
Red River, NM: 12/5-8/96
TC: Patti Maudslay
Aspen: 1/13-20/96
TC: Dee Dee Dowlin, ATC: John Jacob
Big Sky, MT: 2/24-3/2/96
TC: Debbie Warren, ATC: Barb Ehrlich
Park City, UT: 12/11-15/96
TC: Gary Haley
Heavenly Valley, NV: 1/20-27/96
TC: Jim Schrock, ATC: Louella Steller
Banff, Canada: 3/9-16/96
TC: Sandy Hoffman, ATC: Bill Bomberger
Santa Fe: 12/26-1/1/96
TC: Beth Nolen, ATC: Rick Wasson
Badgastein, Austria: 1/27-2/4/96 (T)
TC: Shirley Lang
Mammoth, CA 3/16-23/96 (T)
TC: Sue Edwards, ATC: Lisa Smith

Sun Valley, ID: 2/10-17/96
TC: Pam Smith, ATC: Dana Wardell
Vail, CO: 3/26-31/96
TC: Dave Stotz, ATC: Julia Long



The position of Vice President-Trips is one of the most important officer positions in Space City.
For the most part the trips are the reason that we are members of this club.
It is a yearly challenge to decide on interesting places to go, and to find responsible and tolerant members to run these trips.
Without the VP-Trips listed below, and all of the TCs and ATCs in the table above, SCSC would not exist! Give them your thanks!


Year VP-Trips Year VP-Trips
 1964 - 1965
 2000 - 2001  Jane Orr
 1965 - 1966
 2001 - 2002  Patti Maudslay
 1966 - 1967  Les Bennet  2002 - 2003  Sue Bohnert
 1967 - 1968
 Bill Hage  2003 - 2004  Christine March
 1968 - 1969  Jay Castille  2004 - 2005  Lori Gilliland
 1969 - 1970  Wayne Rentfro  2005 - 2006  Kayleen Kill
 1970 - 1971  Ron Rambin  2006 - 2007  Pat Piech
 1971 - 1972  Pat McLaughlan  2007 - 2008  Ted Widmer
 1972 - 1973  Jim McIntyre  2008 - 2009  Marsha Lutz
 1973 - 1974  Harry Gaston  2009 - 2010  Melinda Hughes
 1974 - 1975  Tom Baldwin  2010 - 2011  Melinda Hughes
 1975 - 1976  Bob Allgeier  2011 - 2012
 Jim Hodges
 1976 - 1977  Jim Benefield  2012 - 2013  Ann Rogers
 1977 - 1978  Ken Dominy  2013 - 2014  Susan Blome
 1978 - 1979  Keith Eastin
 2014 - 2015  Susan Blome/Jim Hodges
 1979 - 1980  Easy Thayer  2015 - 2016  George Lopez
 1980 - 1981  Anne Benefield  2016 - 2017  Chuck Pena
 1981 - 1982  Mo Granda  2017 - 2018  Beverly Roberts
 1982 - 1983  Eric Holm  2018 - 2019  Beverly Roberts
 1983 - 1984  John Cook  2019 - 2020  Beverly Roberts
 1984 - 1985  Dick Howard

 1985 - 1986  Bill Kirk

 1986 - 1987  Cindy Garrett

 1987 - 1988  Pam Holder

 1987 - 1988  Cheryl Clements

 1988 - 1989  Cheryl Clements

 1990 - 1991  Craig Tharpe

 1991 - 1992  Debbie Bergeron

 1992 - 1993  Debbie Bergeron

 1993 - 1994  Angie Westergren

 1994 - 1995  Jim Edwards

 1995 - 1996  Merrel Smith

 1996 - 1997  George Flournoy

 1997 - 1998  Susan Blome

 1998 - 1999  Barb Ehrlich

 1999 - 2000  Kathy Young